Week 7 IHSA Football AP Poll

The Associated Press (AP) Week 7 IHSA football poll was released Wednesday afternoon.

The Rockridge Rockets are ranked #7 in Class 2A this week. Other local schools in this week’s rankings are Knoxville (#5 in 2A), Stark County (#6 in 1A), Newman (#7 in 1A), Morrison (#8 in 1A), Annawan-Wethersfield (#10 in 1A), and Princeton (#2 in 3A).

WRMJ will post the polls each week. WRMJ’s Ty Taylor is an AP voter. His ballot will accompany the AP poll throughout the year.

*The number in parentheses represents how many number-one overall votes a team received.

 

AP Week 7 1A poll:

1.Lena-Winslow (12)

2. Camp Pt. Central

3. Forreston

4. Althoff Catholic

5. Greenfield-Northwestern

6. Stark County

7. Newman

8. Morrison

9. Hope Academy

T10. Annawan-Wethersfield

T10. Aurora Christian

Receiving votes: LeRoy 11, Sesser-Valier 11, Fulton 2

 

AP Week 7 2A poll:

  1. Maroa-Forsyth (12)
  2. Tri-Valley
  3. Bloomington Central Catholic
  4. Seneca
  5. Knoxville
  6. Shelbyville
  7. Rockridge
  8. Johnston City
  9. Athens
  10. Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin

Receiving votes: Breese Mater Dei 7, Momence 7, Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 5, Farmington 4, Carmi-White County 2, Marian Catholic 1

 

AP Week 7 3A poll:

1.Byron (12)

2. Princeton

3. Wilmington

4. Roxana

5. DuQuoin

6. Montini

7. St. Joseph-Ogden

8. Greenville

9. Williamsville

T10. Durand-Pecatonica

T10. Mt. Carmel

Receiving votes: Olympia 16, Tolono Unity 4, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 1, Sullivan 1, Phillips 1

 

AP Week 7 4A poll:

1.Rochester (10)

2. Morris (2)

3. Murphysboro

4. IC Catholic

T5. Richmond-Burton

T5. St. Laurence

7. Boylan Catholic

8. Dixon

9. Wheaton Academy

10. Mt. Zion

Receiving votes: Carterville 7, Rock Falls 6, Geneseo 5, Harrisburg 3, Breese Central 3, Rochelle 1

 

AP Week 7 5A poll:

1.Prairie Ridge (11)

2. Sycamore (1)

3. Carmel

4. Morgan Park

5. Sacred Heart-Griffin

6. Glenbard South

T7. Wheaton St. Francis

T7. Morton

9. Antioch

10. Peoria

Receiving votes: Joliet Catholic 22, Mahomet-Seymour 10, Highland 7, Hillcrest 3, Nazareth Academy 3

 

AP Week 7 6A poll:

  1. East St. Louis (10)
  2. Kankakee (2)
  3. Washington
  4. Lake Zurich
  5. Normal West
  6. Cary-Grove
  7. Geneva
  8. Dunlap
  9. Belvidere North
  10. Crete-Monee

Receiving votes: Providence Catholic 8, Wauconda 8, Thornton Fractional North 7, Fenwick 6, Centennial 4, Glenwood 4, Riverside-Brookfield 3, Lemont 2, Libertyville 2 Richards 1

 

AP Week 7 7A poll:

  1. Mt. Carmel (12)
  2. Hersey
  3. Batavia
  4. Normal Community
  5. Edwardsville
  6. Quincy
  7. Hononegah
  8. Lincoln-Way West
  9. Maine West
  10. Lincoln-Way Central

Receiving votes: St. Charles North 12, St. Rita 11, Prospect 5, Downers Grove North 5, Bradley-Bourbonnais 1

 

AP Week 7 8A poll:

  1. Loyola Academy (11)
  2. Lincoln-Way East (1)
  3. Barrington
  4. Maine South
  5. Naperville Central
  6. York
  7. Huntley
  8. Palatine
  9. Glenbard West
  10. Warren

Receiving votes: South Elgin 15, Minooka 4, Joliet West 4, Stevenson 3

 

Ty’s Week 7 1A ballot:

  1. Lena-Winslow
  2. Forreston
  3. Althoff Catholic
  4. Camp Pt. Central
  5. Morrison
  6. Hope Academy
  7. Greenfield-Northwestern
  8. Newman
  9. Aurora Christian
  10. Stark County

 

Ty’s Week 7 2A ballot: 

  1. Maroa-Forsyth
  2. Bloomington Central Catholic
  3. Tri-Valley
  4. Seneca
  5. Athens
  6. Rockridge
  7. Shelbyville
  8. Johnston City
  9. Knoxville
  10. Momence

 

Ty’s Week 7 3A ballot: 

  1. Byron
  2. Princeton
  3. Wilmington
  4. Montini
  5. Roxana
  6. Williamsville
  7. DuQuoin
  8. Durand-Pecatonica
  9. St. Joseph-Ogden
  10. Olympia

 

Ty’s Week 7 4A ballot:

  1. Rochester
  2. Morris
  3. Murphysboro
  4. IC Catholic
  5. Boylan Catholic
  6. Richmond-Burton
  7. St. Laurence
  8. Wheaton Academy
  9. Dixon
  10. Mt. Zion

 

Ty’s Week 7 5A ballot:

  1. Prairie Ridge
  2. Sycamore
  3. Morgan Park
  4. Carmel
  5. Joliet Catholic
  6. Sacred Heart-Griffin
  7. Peoria
  8. Glenbard South
  9. Wheaton St. Francis
  10. Antioch

 

Ty’s Week 7 6A ballot:

  1. East St. Louis
  2. Kankakee
  3. Washington
  4. Lake Zurich
  5. Normal West
  6. Cary-Grove
  7. Dunlap
  8. Geneva
  9. Crete-Monee
  10. Wauconda

 

Ty’s Week 7 7A ballot: 

  1. Mt. Carmel
  2. Batavia
  3. Hersey
  4. Normal Community
  5. Edwardsville
  6. Quincy
  7. Hononegah
  8. Lincoln-Way West
  9. Maine West
  10. St. Rita

 

Ty’s Week 7 8A ballot:

  1. Loyola Academy
  2. Linclon-Way East
  3. Barrington
  4. Maine South
  5. Naperville Central
  6. Glenbard West
  7. York
  8. Huntley
  9. Palatine
  10. Warren