Week 6 IHSA Football AP Poll

The Associated Press (AP) Week 6 IHSA football poll was released Tuesday afternoon.

The Rockridge Rockets are ranked 9th in Class 2A this week. Other local schools in this week’s rankings are Knoxville (#5 in 2A), Morrison (#4 in 1A), Newman (#7 in 1A), Stark County (#8 in 1A), Annawan-Wethersfield (#9 in 1A), and Princeton (#2 in 3A).

WRMJ will post the polls each week. WRMJ’s Ty Taylor is an AP voter. His ballot will accompany the AP poll throughout the year.

*The number in parentheses represents how many number-one overall votes a team received.

 

AP Week 6 1A poll:

1.Lena-Winlsow (14)

2.Forreston

3.Camp Pt. Central

4.Morrison

5.Greenfield-Northwetestern

6.Althoff Catholic

7.Newman

8.Stark County

9.Annawan-Wethersfield

T10. Hope Academy

T10. Fulton

Receiving votes: Aurora Christian 15, LeRoy 14, Casey-Westefield 14, Sesser-Valier 5, Calhoun 1, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 1

 

AP Week 6 2A poll:

  1. Maroa-Forsyth (13)
  2. Tri-Valley
  3. Bloomington Central Catholic
  4. Seneca
  5. Knoxville
  6. Shelbyville
  7. Johnston City
  8. Athens
  9. Rockridge
  10. Momence

Receiving votes: Farmington 17, Breese Mater Dei 10, Marian Catholic 4, Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 2

 

AP Week 6 3A poll:

  1. Byron (13)
  2. Princeton
  3. Wilmington
  4. Montini
  5. Roxana
  6. Williamsville
  7. DuQuoin
  8. St. Joseph-Ogden
  9. Greenville
  10. Olympia

Receiving votes: Durand-Pecatonica 20, Mt. Carmel 20, Phillips 5

 

AP Week 6 4A poll: 

1.Rochester (11)

2.Morris (2)

3.IC Catholic

4.Murphysboro

5.Boylan Catholic

6.St. Laurence

7.Richmond-Burton

8.Wheaton Academy

9.Dixon

T10. Coal City

T10. Mt. Zion

Receiving votes: Carterville 17, Breese Central 10, Peoria Notre Dame 6, Geneseo 6, Harrisburg 3, Normal University 3, Rantoul 2

 

AP Week 6 5A poll: 

  1. Prairie Ridge (12)
  2. Sycamore (1)
  3. Carmel
  4. Morgan Park
  5. Sacred Heart-Griffin
  6. Glenbard South
  7. Antioch
  8. Peoria
  9. Morton
  10. Wheaton St. Francis

Receiving votes: Joliet Catholic 29, Mahomet-Seymour 18, Highland 4, Hillcrest 2, Nazareth Academy 1

 

AP Week 6 6A poll:

  1. East St. Louis (10)
  2. Kankakee (3)
  3. Washington
  4. Geneva
  5. Lake Zurich
  6. Cary-Grove
  7. Dunlap
  8. Normal West
  9. Belvidere North
  10. Providence Catholic

Receiving votes: Fenwick 9, Libertyville 3, Lemont 2, Crete-Monee 1, Wauconda 1

 

AP Week 6 7A poll:

  1. Mt. Carmel (13)
  2. Hersey
  3. Batavia
  4. Normal Community
  5. Edwardsville
  6. Quincy
  7. Downers Grove North
  8. St. Rita
  9. Hononegah
  10. Bradley-Bourbonnais

Receiving votes: Brother Rice 5, Lincoln-Way West 5, St. Charles North 4, Lincoln-Way Central 3, Maine West 2

 

AP Week 6 8A poll: 

  1. Loyola Academy (11)
  2. Lincoln-Way East (2)
  3. York
  4. Barrington
  5. Maine South
  6. Naperville Central
  7. Palatine
  8. Huntley
  9. Warren
  10. Oswego

Receiving votes:

South Elgin 8, Aurora West 7, Belleville East 4, Stevenson 2, Minooka 2

 

Ty’s Week 6 1A ballot:

  1. Lena-Winslow
  2. Morrison
  3. Forreston
  4. Althoff Catholic
  5. Camp Pt. Central
  6. Greenfield-Northwestern
  7. Hope Academy
  8. Newman
  9. Fulton
  10. Aurora Christian

 

Ty’s Week 6 2A ballot:

  1. Maroa-Forsyth
  2. Bloomington Central Catholic
  3. Tri-Valley
  4. Seneca
  5. Athens
  6. Johnston City
  7. Knoxville
  8. Rockridge
  9. Shelbyville
  10. Farmington

 

Ty’s Week 6 3A ballot:

  1. Byron
  2. Princeton
  3. Montini
  4. Williamsville
  5. Wilmington
  6. St. Joseph-Ogden
  7. Olympia
  8. Roxana
  9. Phillips
  10. Durand-Pecatonica

 

Ty’s Week 6 4A ballot:

  1. Rochester
  2. Morris
  3. IC Catholic
  4. Murphysboro
  5. Boylan Catholic
  6. Richmond-Burton
  7. St. Laurence
  8. Wheaton Academy
  9. Coal City
  10. Dixon

 

Ty’s Week 6 5A ballot:

  1. Prairie Ridge
  2. Sycamore
  3. Morgan Park
  4. Joliet Catholic
  5. Carmel
  6. Sacred Heart-Griffin
  7. Peoria
  8. Glenbard South
  9. Wheaton St. Francis
  10. Antioch

 

Ty’s Week 6 6A ballot:

  1. East St. Louis
  2. Kankakee
  3. Washington
  4. Geneva
  5. Lake Zurich
  6. Cary-Grove
  7. Providence Catholic
  8. Normal West
  9. Dunlap
  10. Belvidere North

 

Ty’s Week 6 7A ballot:

  1. Mt. Carmel
  2. Batavia
  3. Hersey
  4. Normal Community
  5. Edwardsville
  6. Quincy
  7. St. Rita
  8. Downers Grove North
  9. Hononegah
  10. Bradley-Bourbonnais

 

Ty’s Week 6 8A ballot: 

  1. Loyola Academy
  2. Lincoln-Way East
  3. York
  4. Maine South
  5. Barrington
  6. Palatine
  7. Naperville Central
  8. Warren
  9. South Elgin
  10. Oswego