WRMJ.COM » Full Story » Golden Eagles 2nd, Tigers 3rd At Bob Mitton Invtl.

 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

 Powered by Max Banner Ads 
Full Article

Golden Eagles 2nd, Tigers 3rd At Bob Mitton Invtl.

January 26th, 2014

 

The Mercer County Golden Eagles won three straight championships from 182-220 to propel themselves into second place at the Bob Mitton Invitational Saturday.

 

WRESTLING

 

Bob Mitton Invitational
1. Dakota 264  2. Mercer County 182  3. Sherrard 159  4. Erie-Prophetstown 146  5. Macomb 139  8. Orion 93  T-12. Rockridge 41.5

Local place winners:
106:  Drake Stirn (MC) 3rd  Taylor Humphrey (S) 4th
113:  Hunter Spengler (S) 1st  Trenton Murphy (MC) 5th
120:  Jacob Hast (S) 3rd  Preston Adams (MC) 4th
126:  Chance Teel (S) 1st
132:  Mikey Dierix (O) 2nd  Alex Morley (S) 3rd
138:  Jacob DeVolder (O) 2nd
145:  Sam Ryner (S) 5th
152:  Curtis VanWinkle 2nd
160:  None
170:  Payton Loete (O) 2nd  Robbie Carey (MC) 5th
182:  Matt Weeks (MC) 1st    Jon Stoops (S) 5th
195:  Mason Weeks (MC) 1st  Noah Bridgewater (O) 4th
220:  Bobby Lincoln (MC) 1st  Dillion Gerishcer (RR) 4th
285:  Ben Corlett (S) 2nd, Quinton Ball (MC) 3rd Spencer Griffin (RR) 5th

 

BOYS BASKETBALL
Great Western Shootout

Farmington 51  Orion 46
Liberty 58  Knoxville 44
North Lawndale-JV  57  United 32
North Lawndale 70  Monmouth-Roseville 58
Macomb 80  Wethersfield 63

TRAC

Kewanee 76  Princeton 52
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Lincoln Trail Conference Tournament

Championship Semi-Finals
Annawan 81  West Central 30
Ridgewood 47  Stark County 46

Consolation Semi-Finals
Galva 38  Wethersfield 25
Mercer County 42  Rowva 25

Finals
Consolation Championship:  Mercer County 45  Galva 37
3rd Place:  Stark County 39  Stark County 29
Championship:  Annawan 81  Ridgewood 44  (Bravettes win their fourth straight LTC Tournament title)

 

IESA 7th Grade Regionals

 

Mercer County 29  West Central 3
Abingdon-Avon 32  United 28

Site Search Click Here

 Powered by Max Banner Ads