WRMJ.COM » Full Story » Eagles, Rockets, Tigers Perform Well At Sectionals

 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

 Powered by Max Banner Ads 
Full Article

Eagles, Rockets, Tigers Perform Well At Sectionals

May 24th, 2014

Mercer County, Rockridge, and Sherrard each had several individuals qualify for State at the Class 1A Boys Track Sectional held at Farmington Friday.

BOYS TRACK

Class 1A Farmington Sectional

Team Standings
1. Elmwood-Brimfield 76
2. Annawan-Wethersfield 73
3. Mercer County 61
4. Peoria Christian 56
5. Sherrard 54
6. Rockridge 50
7. Knoxville 47
8. Farmington 44
9. ROWVA 33
10. Kewanee 19
11. Peoria Heights 15
12. West Central 14
13. Ridgewood 8
14. Orion 4
15. Galva 2
T16. Princeville 1
T16. United 1

Individual State Qualifiers

High Jump
1. Bryan Heath–Rockridge
2. Alex Bond–Mercer County

Long Jump
1. Michael Randall–Knoxville
2. Bryan Heath–Rockridge
3. Philip Fox–Peoria Christian

Triple Jump
1. Dakota Swadinsky–Elmwood-Brimfield
2. Philip Fox–Peoria Christian
3. Josh Kirby–Peoria Christian

Pole Vault
1. Carter Pillen–Annawan-Wethersfield
2. Cooper Elam–Farmington
3. Jacob Gross–Sherrard

Shot Put
1. Ben Foster–Annawan-Wethersfield
2. Buddy Shaw–Mercer County

Discus
1. Bobby Lincoln–Mercer County
2. Colton Evans–Farmington

110 High Hurdles

1. Josh Kirby–Farmington
2. Connor Stark–Sherrard
3. Adam Huffstutler–Mercer Country
4. Sam Althaus–Ridgewood

300 Intermediate Hurdles
1. Jerry Ruddell–Rockridge
2. Philip Fox–Peoria Christian
3. Presson Tompson–Annawan-Wethersfield

100 Meter Dash
1. Michael Randall–Knoxville
2. Chris Neeld–Mercer County
3. Ron Willis–Peoria Heights

200 Meter Dash
1. Chris Neeld–Mercer County
2. Colton Palmer–Knoxville

400 Meter Dash
1. Zach Vancil–West Central
2. Josh Kirby–Peoria Christian

800 Meter Run
1. Michael Cook–Annawan-Wethersfield
2. Bryent VanDeWostine–ROWVA

1600 Meter Run
1. Michael Cook–Annawan-Wethersfield
2. Rolando Aguilar–Kewanee

3200 Meter Run
1. Nate Herridge–Elmwood-Brimfield
2. Rolando Aguilar–Kewanee
3. Cody Baele–Annawan-Wethersfield
4. Ethan Stanley–ROWVA

4×100 Meter Relay
1. Sherrard (Jacob Gross, Dwight Swartz, Tucker Ward, Jake Kissner)
T2. Farmington
T2. Knoxville

4×200 Meter Relay
1. Knoxville
2. Rockridge (Dylan Peterson, Luke Johnson, Anthony Coppess-Buikema, Jerry Ruddell)

4×400 Meter Relay
1. ROWVA
2. Elmwood-Brimfield

4×800 Meter Relay
1. Elmwood-Brimfield
2. Sherrard (Payton Litwiler, Dylan Bishop, Luke Kissner, Keaton Helm)

Site Search Click Here

 Powered by Max Banner Ads